Thursday, December 1, 2011

Soooo ya....

I have been MIA for a while. Thought I would check in. So much going on in my head I really feel like I need to be grounded, too busy, too stressed.

Need to let it all go and breath, in.... out....

This is the time when I was diagnosed. Every year I get in a funk around now. This year is ten years. I am so happy because of what I have to show for it- my awesome family. But in the back of my mind there is this rumble, this little voice that still finds itself telling me you should be doing more, doing it better, its not enough.

Does anyone else know how to get rid of it? I can usually shake it off mid month. Let's see how that goes. Baking helps:)

Saturday, October 8, 2011

STOP Rewarding Yourself with Food!


So the other day I am on Pintrest (Hello my name is Andrea and I am a Pintrest addict) and I see this. SMACK! Right in the carb loading kisser! Yes you may think its harsh, but lets face it, so am I and I needed that...

The Lowdown:
The bootcamp Natzi... ahemmm... instructor has taken a week off and the gym was closed down for contruction AND thriple threat.... it was raining! Who could work out in those conditions? PLUS work has hit the fan and busy season is in full swing. Which also means, lets quickly stuff whatever food sounds yummy after starving yourself and wash it down with as much caffiene as your body can consume.

*Side note: I saw a post where someone (A is for awesome) ordered a salted caramel hot chocolate, it reminds me to add three shots and call it amazing sometime this weekend....

Ok so as I continue. The only bonus to this caffiene-carb loaded high is the amazing bout of musical tourettes it has brought on. The down side is muffin top, falling asleep before my kids even go to bed, and the fact that I have weigh in this Tuesday and the Nazi could possibly make me feel like a horrible person... UGH. Ok, not really, but I hate to disappoint people.

Anyway, I wanted to check in, say WUD UP double high five, and see if anyone else was having a hard week? I plan on doing some serious sewing this weekend instead of baking (my first true love) to reward myself with cute aprons and placemats, instead of and extra pound or two... bark, bark:)

Tuesday, September 27, 2011


Sexy and I know it...

This morning I heard this funny song from LMAFO (my go to Pandora for workouts, be warned explicit lyrics) this morning in the car and was wiggling around trying to get my son to smile and then it said "wiggle wiggle wiggle wiggle wiggle." Too late... I already was:) The other lyrics to the song are "I workout". Well sign me up, I just found my totally inappropriate anthem people! Seems fitting.
Update about the fire:
So ya, I'm still in fuego. So far after my little melt down last week I have tried to stick with eating right and staying positive, working out when I can etc. and guess what... I'm down five pounds. TA DA. No ice cream equals a smaller ass. Ok and a lot of other white stuff too and hard work but ya, 5 LB's baby.

On another note I had a dream the other night I dream I ate a bunch of dark chocolate truffles and chocolate cookie dough then panicked and told my mom we had to run out and by me a new dress for the wedding... UGH. Kinda funny though

Anyway, today is boot camp and I know I will be rocking out to my knew song! Love me some bootcamp. Today is suppose to be her biggest calorie burning workout. Lets see what I can burn today.

P.S. here are some tips I have learned this past week.

1. If you want something sweet, flavored coffees can help. I like Dunkin Donuts Mocha Mint. And as a double bonus  it helps you keep your house clean:) (coffee is like crack)
2. Water, lots and lots of water, my skin is also starting to look better
3. I have taken back up crafting. You can't craft while you eat. Find a hobby to keep your mind off of mindless eating

Friday, September 23, 2011

Ain't like you to hold back or hide from the light....

So yesterday I think I had my first "breakthrough" in my journey to get in that blush pink dress (drink).

I opened my email yesterday morning to find a "nasty gram" (as I took its tone to read) that told me NO! NO you can't eat this or that or guess what... any of that either. So what was the first thing I did... I went out and bought doughnuts for my crew an I at work. Followed that up with a "NO" lunch and a bigger then life "NO" dinner and dessert. 

And guess what my pants said to me this morning: "Oh NO you don't think your ass is going to fit in these pants, do you"?!

So here is the lesson I learned kids: My whole life when you tell me NO, I do the exact opposite. I run as far from NO as I can and do the exact thing you tell me not to do times ten. And here is the twist- wait for it... wait for it....

If I tell myself I can't do something, then I can't, period, end of story. I admit failure and just accept it. Failure is easy, success is the hard part. It's ugly, and a LOT of work.

So today as I ate my protein breakfast and think about that email I know that it was only sent with the best of intentions so I can succeed. 

I am going to take a little of that fire I have for NO and use it to light a fire under failures ass!!

Cus for me its isn't over....

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

When life hands you lemons

Make lemonade.

Such a simple saying that can apply to pretty much anything. Besides deciding to do a "redo" with my attitude... Thanks to a little pep talk from my Ya Ya I am back writing again. Not really ready to talk much yet but wanted you to know that I am taking the high road and making lemonade, actually homemade lemon curd. Mmmm so good. Have a great day everyone. Go out and make some lemonade!